9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information
9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale |
| Zip code | 11735 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 49-108-24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale
| Building sqft | 1,185 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.161 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | Full |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Farmingdale UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale
9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,185 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $407, the tax amount paid for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,340.
When was 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 08/11/2025 for $625,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/11/2025 | $625,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $12,340 |
| Current property tax | $11,366 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $407,000 |
| Assessed value | $407 |
Assessment History for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $402,000 | $402 | 2904.143 | $11,675 | -11.29% |
| 2024 | $431,000 | $413 | 3186.671 | $13,161 | -1.19% |
| 2023 | $399,000 | $399 | 3338.265 | $13,320 | -16.34% |
| 2022 | $431,000 | $431 | 3693.803 | $15,920 | -12.37% |
| 2021 | $423,000 | $423 | 4294.704 | $18,167 | +107.89% |
Permits for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jerusalem Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 20 | 0.14 |
| Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 599 | 0.49 |
| Woodward Parkway Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 736 | 0.60 |
| St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 214 | 0.72 |
| St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 214 | 0.72 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jerusalem Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 20 | 0.14 |
| Howitt School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,199 | 0.70 |
| St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 214 | 0.72 |
| Bethesda Sda Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 39 | 1.55 |
| Plainedge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 663 | 2.21 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jerusalem Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 20 | 0.14 |
| Farmingdale Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,703 | 1.00 |
| Plainedge Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 845 | 2.33 |
| Island Trees High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 727 | 2.85 |
| Mhs Ames Campus | NR | Public | 9 | 442 | 2.86 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale
Here are the neighbors for 9 Popular Avenue, Farmingdale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Walnut Ave, Farmingdale | 917 | 12/13/2023 | $501,000 |
| 3 Poplar Ave, Farmingdale | 1,176 | 09/18/2025 | |
| 6 Walnut Ave, Farmingdale | 1,064 | 08/17/2010 | $295,000 |
| 5 Poplar Ave, Farmingdale | 1,260 | 08/01/2024 | $635,000 |
| 835 Main St, Farmingdale | 2,200 | ||
| 10 Oak St, Farmingdale | 1,062 | 03/11/2015 | $325,000 |
| 18 Walnut Ave, Farmingdale | 1,310 | 06/18/2009 | $371,000 |
| 24 Arch Ave, Farmingdale | 2,274 | 01/06/1999 | |
| 821 Main St, Farmingdale | 1,536 | ||
| 4 Walnut Ave, Farmingdale | 1,504 | 01/29/2021 | $422,500 |
| 517 Staples St, Farmingdale | 2,040 | 12/26/2018 | |
| 1 Poplar Ave, Farmingdale | 1,452 | 09/22/1998 | $133,000 |
| 14 Walnut Ave, Farmingdale | 1,757 | 11/27/2013 | |
| 16 Walnut St, Farmingdale | 1,425 | ||
| 521 Staple St, Farmingdale | 1,607 | 06/04/2003 | $278,000 |
| 24 Locust Ave, Farmingdale | 780 | 12/23/2005 | $432,500 |
| 7 Poplar Ave, Farmingdale | 1,176 | 12/15/2015 | |
| 533 Staples St, Farmingdale | 1,014 | 04/07/2023 | $499,999 |
| 2 Walnut Ave, Farmingdale | 2,137 | ||
| 8 Walnut St, Farmingdale | 1,820 | 07/11/2019 | $470,000 |