Nassau County  »  11735  »  Walnut Ave  »  2 Walnut Ave

2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-108-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale

Tax class
Current property tax $13,174

Lot & Building Information for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,137
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,137 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465, the tax amount paid for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $14,098.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,099
Current property tax $13,174
Tax class
Market value $465,000
Assessed value $465
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,000 $491 2904.143 $14,259 -7.55%
2024 $502,000 $484 3186.671 $15,423 -9.76%
2023 $512,000 $512 3338.265 $17,092 -7.82%
2022 $502,000 $502 3693.803 $18,543 -9.67%
2021 $478,000 $478 4294.704 $20,529 +119.61%

Permits for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Walnut Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.14
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.54
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.57
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.68

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.14
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.67