Suffolk County  »  11706  »  Candlewood Rd  »  158 Candlewood Rd

158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore
Zip code 11706
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 181-2-43.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Sale date 10/15/2024
Sale price $54,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Building sqft 247,473
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 12.98
Year built 2013

Other Property Data for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

• • Improvements for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

How many sq. ft. does 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 has a total of 247,473 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the year built & the current market value of 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706?

158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,292,958.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2024 $54,800,000
12/17/2021 $42,693,399
12/19/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2024 - D
12/16/2024 - R
Deed
04/21/2022 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Deed
12/17/2021 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/17/2021 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/19/2012 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, NY 11706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $351,424
Current property tax $0
Market value $16,292,958
Assessed value $1,156,800

Assessment History for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $16,292,958 $1,156,800 23.349 $270,101 -10.61%
2023-2024 $15,443,681 $1,124,300 26.876 $302,167 -3.91%
2022-2023 $13,578,502 $1,124,300 27.969 $314,455 -9.34%
2021-2022 $12,115,302 $1,124,300 30.851 $346,858 -2.12%
2020-2021 $11,590,722 $1,124,300 31.519 $354,368 +3.37%

Permits for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

The complete history of permits filed for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,976
Median age 36.6
Average household income $142,084
Family households 72.2%
Occupied housing units 19,431
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 3.52
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $507,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $476,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore

Here are the neighbors for 158 Candlewood Road, Bay Shore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
344 Central Islip Blvd, Ronkonkoma
998 Karshick St, Bohemia 05/09/2014 $10
5 Jay CT, Bohemia 5,655 10/25/2021 $1,100,000