Nassau County  »  11735  »  Dolphin Dr  »  5 Dolphin Dr

5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-249-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale

Sale date 03/26/2013
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,154

Lot & Building Information for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,043
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,043 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433, the tax amount paid for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $13,128.

When was 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 03/26/2013 for $295,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2013 $295,000
02/08/2006 $415,000
11/26/1997 $152,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/09/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/26/2013 - D
04/19/2013 - R
Deed
02/08/2006 - D
02/13/2006 - R
Mortgage
02/08/2006 - D
02/13/2006 - R
Deed
03/20/2000 - D
01/04/2001 - R
Deed
11/26/1997 - D
12/10/1997 - R
Deed
04/25/1996 - D
10/11/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,128
Current property tax $12,154
Tax class
Market value $433,000
Assessed value $433
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $409,000 $409 2904.143 $11,878 -3.44%
2024 $438,000 $386 3186.671 $12,301 -13.71%
2023 $427,000 $427 3338.265 $14,254 -11.89%
2022 $438,000 $438 3693.803 $16,179 -14.77%
2021 $442,000 $442 4294.704 $18,983 +103.90%

Permits for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Dolphin Drive, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 1.17
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.19
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 1.22
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.77
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.32