Nassau County  »  11735  »  Avon Rd  »  20 Avon Rd

20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-264-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale

Tax class
Current property tax $13,192

Lot & Building Information for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,703
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.179
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,703 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458, the tax amount paid for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $14,166.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,166
Current property tax $13,192
Tax class
Market value $458,000
Assessed value $458
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,000 $468 2973.453 $13,916 -6.55%
2024 $476,000 $457 3258.318 $14,891 -9.73%
2023 $482,000 $482 3422.414 $16,496 -8.59%
2022 $476,000 $476 3791.363 $18,047 -18.09%
2021 $503,000 $503 4380.458 $22,034 +96.74%

Permits for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Avon Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.81
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.98
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.32
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.33
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.41
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.32
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.37
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.60