Nassau County  »  4 Dorothy Gate

4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-219-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa

Sale date 07/31/1998
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,035

Lot & Building Information for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,412
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.215
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758?

4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429, the tax amount paid for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $13,035.

When was 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 01/25/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/1998 $190,000

Title Documents for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/04/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/25/2021 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Deed
01/25/2021 - D
02/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/31/1998 - D
08/17/1998 - R
Deed
01/14/1994 - D
06/02/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,036
Tax class
Market value $429,000
Assessed value $429
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $429,000 $429 3038.677 $13,036 +0.47%
2025 $446,000 $446 2909.279 $12,975 -10.87%
2024 $476,000 $456 3192.455 $14,558 -8.56%
2023 $476,000 $476 3344.68 $15,921 -9.67%
2022 $476,000 $476 3702.917 $17,626 -16.27%

Permits for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Dorothy Gate, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.85
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.90
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.90
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.97
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.90
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.16
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.21