Nassau County  »  2 Evelyn CT

2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-219-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa

Sale date 07/12/2005
Sale price $438,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,280

Lot & Building Information for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,451
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, NY 11758?

2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $502, the tax amount paid for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $15,254.

When was 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 07/12/2005 for $438,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2005 $438,500
12/19/2003 $369,000
10/30/1996 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/12/2005 - D
07/26/2005 - R
Deed
12/19/2003 - D
02/25/2004 - R
Deed
10/30/1996 - D
11/22/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,254
Current property tax $14,280
Tax class
Market value $502,000
Assessed value $502
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $502,000 $502 3038.677 $15,254 +4.45%
2025 $502,000 $502 2909.279 $14,605 -8.87%
2024 $501,819 $502 3192.455 $16,026 -4.55%
2023 $502,000 $502 3344.68 $16,790 -9.67%
2022 $502,000 $502 3702.917 $18,589 -10.79%

Permits for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Evelyn Court, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.76
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.79
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.79
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.02
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 0.79
Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 1.09
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.26