Nassau County  »  14 Carman Mill Rd

14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 53-E-449

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Sale date 09/29/1999
Sale price $25,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,410

Lot & Building Information for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,598
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.275
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699, the tax amount paid for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $20,369.

When was 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 04/15/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/1999 $25,500

Title Documents for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/16/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/05/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/15/2025 - D
06/20/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/15/2025 - D
06/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/16/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/29/1999 - D
10/18/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,370
Current property tax $19,411
Tax class
Market value $699,000
Assessed value $699
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $699,000 $699 2914.11 $20,370 +3.32%
2025 $699,000 $699 2820.511 $19,715 -7.09%
2024 $699,251 $699 3035.864 $21,221 -4.84%
2023 $699,000 $699 3190.407 $22,301 -8.70%
2022 $699,000 $699 3494.542 $24,427 -9.86%

Permits for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Carman Mill Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unqua Elementary School 9 Public K-5 497 0.34
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.84
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.04
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.04
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 0.15
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.04
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 1.11
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.49