Nassau County  »  4200 Sunrise Hwy

4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-175-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa

Sale date 01/24/2024
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $73,008

Lot & Building Information for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa

Building sqft 5,440
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.378
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,440 Medical office bldg C 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,440 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 5,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $459.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, NY 11758?

4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $992,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2024 $2,500,000
11/30/1995 $499,999
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/23/2026 - R Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/24/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/24/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/30/1995 - D
12/28/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $84,182
Current property tax $73,008
Tax class
Market value $992,200
Assessed value $9,922
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $992,200 $9,922 848.438 $84,182 +30.74%
2025 $992,200 $9,922 803.454 $64,389 +22.07%
2024 $992,120 $6,979 763.544 $52,746 -11.50%
2023 $742,800 $7,428 802.367 $59,600 -26.49%
2022 $992,200 $9,922 817.15 $81,078 -11.23%

Permits for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 4200 Sunrise Highway, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Grove St, Massapequa 1,540 10/12/2022 $602,000
22 Grove St, Massapequa 1,835 06/10/2024 $470,000