Nassau County  »  24 Grove St

24 Grove Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

24 Grove Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Grove Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Grove Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-176-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa

Sale date 08/31/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,451

Lot & Building Information for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,014
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Grove Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

24 Grove Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Grove Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389, the tax amount paid for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $11,451.

When was 24 Grove Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold?

24 Grove Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 09/08/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2021 $500,000

Title Documents for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/08/2023 - D
09/18/2023 - R
Deed
08/31/2021 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Deed
08/31/2021 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/30/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,451
Tax class
Market value $389,000
Assessed value $389
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $389,000 $389 2849.221 $11,083 -7.09%
2024 $389,000 $389 3066.581 $11,929 -4.82%
2023 $389,000 $389 3222.029 $12,534 -8.72%
2022 $389,000 $389 3529.731 $13,731 -12.84%
2021 $388,000 $388 4060.191 $15,754 +87.26%

Permits for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.45
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.45
Fairfield Elementary School 6 Public K-5 530 0.48
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.71
Montessori Childrens School NR Private PK-K 77 0.71

Nearest middle schools

St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 0.45
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 0.87
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.00
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.07
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 1.15

Nearest high schools

Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.00
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.07
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.07
Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 1.43
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.80

Neighbors for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 24 Grove Street, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Grove St, Massapequa 1,540 10/12/2022 $602,000
34 Grove St, Massapequa 1,540 12/29/2010 $110,000
33 Hawthorne St, Massapequa 1,036 04/28/2016
22 Grove St, Massapequa 1,835 06/10/2024 $470,000
31 Hawthorne St, Massapequa 1,008
21 Hawthorne St, Massapequa 1,313 03/09/2011
4186 Sunrise Hwy, Massapequa 4,991 08/15/2024
388 Forest Ave, Massapequa 1,694 12/29/2017 $480,000
384 Forest Ave, Massapequa 1,918 08/13/2014 $422,000
18 Grove St, Massapequa 1,776 01/31/2002
8 Grove St, Massapequa 1,396 11/18/2013
385 Seaford Ave, Massapequa 1,804 08/22/2008
30 Grove St, Massapequa 1,742 10/11/2024
27 Hawthorne St, Massapequa 1,448 12/22/2010 $430,000
4200 Sunrise Hwy, Massapequa 5,440 01/24/2024 $2,500,000
4170 Sunrise Hwy, Massapequa 2,440 12/05/2003 $595,000
28 Grove St, Massapequa 2,397 08/04/2015
4190 Sunrise Hwy, Massapequa 3,178 07/30/2002 $350,000
4180 Sunrise Hwy, Massapequa 3,840 09/17/2025 $2,490,000
4172 Sunrise Hwy, Massapequa 1,600 10/13/2015 $175,000