Nassau County  »  23 Westminster St

23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-126-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Sale date 10/15/2008
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,891

Lot & Building Information for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,472
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.284
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666, the tax amount paid for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $18,891.

When was 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 10/15/2008 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2008 $100,000
06/18/2007 $1,050,000
09/29/2000 $640,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/15/2008 - D
11/07/2008 - R
Deed
06/18/2007 - D
06/22/2007 - R
Deed
09/29/2000 - D
10/26/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,891
Tax class
Market value $666,000
Assessed value $666
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $666,000 $666 2836.533 $18,891 +3.88%
2025 $664,000 $664 2738.731 $18,185 -9.45%
2024 $700,000 $682 2944.772 $20,083 -7.53%
2023 $703,000 $703 3089.328 $21,718 -8.41%
2022 $700,000 $700 3387.398 $23,712 -18.41%

Permits for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch Lane Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 0.26
Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 0.26
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.32
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.32

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.32
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.38
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.46
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.67
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.76

Nearest high schools

Massapequa High School 10 Public 10-12 1,453 0.54
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.38
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.67
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.49
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 2.50

Neighbors for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 23 Westminster Street, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Windsor Pl, Massapequa 1,666 01/17/2020 $785,000
67 Bay Dr, Massapequa 3,177 01/30/2026 $1,200,000
141 Rumson Rd, Massapequa 2,915 01/07/2022 $1,410,000
129 Rumson Rd, Massapequa 1,526
83 Bay Dr, Massapequa 3,049 04/02/2010 $550,000
140 Windsor Pl, Massapequa 1,890
2 Westminster St, Massapequa 3,439 07/25/2017 $1
72 Cedar Shore Dr, Massapequa 2,212 05/10/2024 $1,151,000
128 Harbour Ln, Massapequa 2,661 05/08/1997 $325,000
71 Bay Dr, Massapequa 2,660 12/05/2018
77 Bay Dr, Massapequa 2,693 01/15/1993 $290,000
130 Windsor Pl, Massapequa 2,158 03/03/1993
124 Harbour Ln, Massapequa 2,184 10/14/2004 $575,000
132 Harbor Ln, Massapequa 3,076 07/09/2001
135 Windsor Pl, Massapequa 5,050 06/21/2020
27 Westminster St, Massapequa 2,885 09/11/1998 $435,000
11 Westminster St, Massapequa 2,180 12/05/2023
78 Cedar Shore Dr, Massapequa 2,368 05/01/2002 $799,000
84 Cedar Shore Dr, Massapequa 3,989 05/19/2022 $1,050,000
100 Cedar Shore Dr, Massapequa 2,538 05/18/2021