Nassau County  »  2 Westminster St

2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 65-127-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Sale date 07/25/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,059

Lot & Building Information for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 3,439
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1934
Stories 1.5
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1934 and has a total of 3,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $882, the tax amount paid for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $25,018.

When was 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 07/25/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2017 $1
05/03/2002 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/25/2017 - D
08/03/2017 - R
Deed
05/03/2002 - D
05/13/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,018
Current property tax $24,059
Tax class
Market value $882,000
Assessed value $882
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $882,000 $882 2836.533 $25,018 +3.57%
2025 $882,000 $882 2738.731 $24,156 -7.00%
2024 $881,845 $882 2944.772 $25,973 -4.68%
2023 $882,000 $882 3089.328 $27,248 -8.80%
2022 $882,000 $882 3387.398 $29,877 -9.66%

Permits for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Westminster Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Episcopal Day School Early Childhood Center NR Private PK, K-1 289 0.20
Birch Lane Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 0.23
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.27
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.27

Nearest middle schools

St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 329 0.27
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.31