Nassau County  »  11579  »  Willowshore Ave  »  1 Willowshore Ave

1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff
Zip code 11579
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Sea Cliff
Parcel ID 21-193-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff

Sale date 04/02/2003
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,378

Lot & Building Information for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff

Building sqft 1,332
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.255
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff

• • Improvements for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579?

1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $549, the tax amount paid for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 is $11,682.

When was 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 last sold?

1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579 was last sold in 02/19/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2003 $560,000

Title Documents for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/19/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/02/2003 - D
04/10/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, NY 11579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,683
Current property tax $8,379
Tax class
Market value $549,000
Assessed value $549
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $549,000 $549 2128.035 $11,683 -5.46%
2025 $597,000 $597 2069.896 $12,357 -7.10%
2024 $661,000 $599 2220.743 $13,302 -10.89%
2023 $643,000 $643 2321.685 $14,928 -8.33%
2022 $661,000 $661 2463.641 $16,285 -13.20%

Permits for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sea Cliff Elementary School 8 Public K-5 343 0.77
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.94
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.06
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.14
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.51

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 0.94
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.74
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.92
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 2.21
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.25

Nearest high schools

North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.06
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 1.56
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.25
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 2.75
Glen Cove High School 5 Public 9-12 1,050 3.14

Neighbors for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff

Here are the neighbors for 1 Willowshore Avenue, Sea Cliff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
295 Glen Cove Ave, Sea Cliff 3,128 01/17/2025 $1,250,000
6 Ransom Ave, Sea Cliff 1,529 12/19/2003 $900,000
8 Lafayette Ave, Sea Cliff 1,450 11/20/2025
420 Littleworth Ln, Sea Cliff 5,824 04/07/2017 $1,875,000
8 Ransom Ave, Sea Cliff 2,492 02/28/2019 $580,000
7 Horace Pl, Sea Cliff 1,724 06/12/2009 $475,000
4 Bryant Ave, Sea Cliff 7,067 06/24/2010 $1,150,000
65 Clinton St, Sea Cliff 1,934 06/24/2024 $999,000
239 Glen Cove Ave, Sea Cliff 3,150 03/21/2014
11 Grove St, Sea Cliff 1,012 05/02/2007
10 Preston Ave, Sea Cliff 3,067 01/09/2017 $1,322,000
243 Glen Cove Ave, Sea Cliff 4,206 11/21/1995 $255,000
3 Willow Shore Ave, Sea Cliff 2,705 07/26/2022 $1,400,000
11 Horace Pl, Sea Cliff 1,646 01/07/2003
311 B Glen Cove Ave, Sea Cliff 2,603
401 Prospect Ave, Sea Cliff 3,787 02/06/2023
241 Glen Cove Ave, Sea Cliff 2,086 11/07/2019 $510,000
15 Grove St, Sea Cliff 1,186 11/04/2009 $515,000
237 Glen Cove Ave, Sea Cliff 1,588 05/04/2026
6 Lafayette Ave, Sea Cliff 1,757 08/19/2016