Monroe County  »  14606  »  Ridgeway Ave  »  2981 Ridgeway Ave

2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 88.30-1-11.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/20/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,603

Lot & Building Information for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 9,976
Total sqft 12,096
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 1.82
Lot dimensions 341 ft X 233 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 341
Depth 233
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 30%

Other Property Data for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

How many square feet does 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 9,976 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $258,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2015 $1
09/26/2012 $156,000
02/07/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2015 - D
01/29/2015 - R
Deed
09/26/2012 - D
09/26/2012 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/07/2001 - D
02/07/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,603
Market value $258,400
Assessed value $157,600

Assessment History for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,800 $157,600 29.2052 $4,603 -2.16%
2024 $183,256 $157,600 29.85 $4,704 -11.49%
2023 $186,000 $160,000 33.22 $5,315 -13.76%
2022 $160,000 $160,000 38.52 $6,163 -2.31%
2021 $160,000 $160,000 39.43 $6,309 -2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2981 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3096 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 06/24/2022 $82,000
3029 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,873 09/02/2009 $100,000
1360 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,300 08/01/2019 $139,680
70 Lianne Dr, Rochester 1,811 11/02/2018 $209,650
3100 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 2,312
62 Lianne Dr, Rochester 1,876 05/31/2022 $285,000
74 Wendy Ln, Rochester 1,904 04/17/2017 $175,000
3092 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,792 08/30/2022 $95,000
1370 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 31,232 07/01/2002 $853,269