Orange County  »  12549  »  Dunn Rd  »  340 Dunn Rd

340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 28-1-13.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery

Sale date 02/04/2019
Sale price $242,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,590

Lot & Building Information for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,619
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1832
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1832 and has a total of 2,619 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,300, the tax amount paid for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $6,590.

When was 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 02/04/2019 for $242,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2019 $242,000

Title Documents for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2019 - D
02/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/04/2019 - D
02/05/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,590
Market value $406,200
Assessed value $150,300

Assessment History for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,800 $150,300 43.8482 $6,590 +121.23%
2024 $357,900 $150,300 19.82 $2,979 -16.02%
2023 $306,700 $150,300 23.6 $3,547 -11.28%
2022 $268,400 $150,300 26.6 $3,998 -3.97%
2021 $259,100 $150,300 27.7 $4,163 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 Dunn Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.81
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.34
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.34
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.54
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 4.41

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.34
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.01
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 4.41
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 5.22
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.22

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.07
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 4.41
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 6.16