Erie County  »  14047  »  Gates Dr  »  6815 Gates Dr

6815 Gates Drive, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

6815 Gates Drive, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6815 Gates Drive, Derby, NY 14047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6815 Gates Drive, Derby
Zip code 14047
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 192.200-9-14.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby

Current property tax $3,053

Lot & Building Information for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby

Building sqft 2,254
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.325
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 120
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby

• • Improvements for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6815 Gates Drive, Derby

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby, NY 14047?

6815 Gates Drive, Derby, NY 14047 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6815 Gates Drive, Derby, NY 14047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,800, the tax amount paid for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby, NY 14047 is $4,103.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby

Access detailed property tax data for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby, NY 14047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,103
Current property tax $3,053
Market value $230,200
Assessed value $112,800

Assessment History for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,900 $112,800 36.3755 $4,103 +57.95%
2024 $194,500 $112,800 23.03 $2,598 -11.12%
2023 $173,500 $112,800 25.91 $2,923 -8.77%
2022 $154,500 $112,800 28.4 $3,204 -3.73%
2021 $146,500 $112,800 29.5 $3,328 -5.51%

Permits for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby

The complete history of permits filed for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6815 Gates Drive, Derby to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 0.44
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 2.48
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 2.48
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 2.49
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 2.49

Nearest middle schools

Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 2.48
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK-8 158 2.49
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 4.77
Frontier Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,071 4.96