Erie County  »  5395 Scranton Rd

5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 Property Information

5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, NY 14075
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg
Zip code 14075
County Erie
Municipality Hamburg
Parcel ID 183.290-2-4.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg

Building sqft 15,298
Total sqft 21,838
Building class Police and Fire Protection, Electrical Signal Equipment and Other Facilities for Fire, Police, Civil Defense, Etc. (662)
Acreage 2.51
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 605
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg

• • Improvements for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, NY 14075?

5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 was built in 1957 and has a total of 15,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $730,600, the tax amount paid for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, NY 14075 is $44,825.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg

Access detailed property tax data for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, NY 14075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $44,826
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,519,300
Assessed value $730,600

Assessment History for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,395,400 $730,600 61.3549 $44,826 +184.18%
2024 $2,283,125 $730,600 21.59 $15,774 -10.97%
2023 $1,974,600 $730,600 24.25 $17,717 -8.32%
2022 $1,781,951 $730,600 26.45 $19,324 -5.47%
2021 $1,641,798 $730,600 27.98 $20,442 -3.44%

Permits for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg

The complete history of permits filed for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5395 Scranton Road, Hamburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charlotte Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 434 1.28
Randolph Academy-Hopevale Campus NR Public 1-12 68 1.44
Union Pleasant Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 643 1.47
Sts. Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK-8 185 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Hamburg Middle School 4 Public 6-8 755 0.70
Randolph Academy-Hopevale Campus NR Public 1-12 68 1.44