Erie County  »  14207  »  Ontario  »  237 Ontario

237 Ontario, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

237 Ontario, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Ontario, Buffalo, NY 14207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Ontario, Buffalo
Zip code 14207
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 77.570-5-40.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Ontario, Buffalo

Sale date 12/19/2022
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,831

Lot & Building Information for 237 Ontario, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,860
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 110
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 237 Ontario, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 237 Ontario, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Ontario, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 237 Ontario, Buffalo, NY 14207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 237 Ontario, Buffalo, NY 14207 has a total of 2,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 237 Ontario, Buffalo, NY 14207?

237 Ontario, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $188,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Ontario, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Ontario, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2022 $160,000
07/31/2020 $90,000
07/07/2016 $28,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 Ontario, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Ontario, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Deed
07/31/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Deed
07/07/2016 - D
07/07/2016 - R
Deed
07/07/2016 - D
07/07/2016 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
08/06/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Deed
11/17/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
Deed
02/19/2002 - D
02/19/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Ontario, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Ontario, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,831
Market value $188,100
Assessed value $188,100

Assessment History for 237 Ontario, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Ontario, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $115,447 $71,000 9.7317 $691 -27.54%
2024 $101,429 $71,000 13.43 $954 -8.70%