Nassau County  »  11560  »  Cherrywood Rd  »  1 Cherrywood Rd

1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Glen Cove
Village (swiss code) Glen Cove
Parcel ID 23-F-1745

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Sale date 12/22/2020
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $1,629

Lot & Building Information for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Building sqft 3,665
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.352
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2012
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 2012 and has a total of 3,665 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,310, the tax amount paid for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 is $1,629.

When was 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was last sold in 12/22/2020 for $1,100,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2020 $1,100,000
11/05/2013 $1,325,000
11/17/2011 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/22/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Deed
12/22/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/05/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Deed
11/17/2011 - D
12/14/2011 - R
Deed
12/20/2010 - D
12/29/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $1,629
Tax class
Market value $1,310,000
Assessed value $1,310
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,275,000 $1,275 140.56 $1,792 -20.19%
2024 $1,458,469 $1,368 164.154 $2,246 +1.18%
2023 $1,310,000 $1,310 169.423 $2,219 -22.98%
2022 $1,383,000 $1,383 208.364 $2,882 -24.83%
2021 $1,305,000 $1,305 293.766 $3,834 +15.52%

Permits for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
11.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
10.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 0.29