Nassau County  »  11560  »  Cherrywood Rd  »  5 Cherrywood Rd

5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Glen Cove
Village (swiss code) Glen Cove
Parcel ID 23-F-1746

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Sale date 10/27/2010
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $2,114

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Building sqft 5,325
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.01
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 5
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1982 and has a total of 5,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 is $2,114.

When was 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was last sold in 10/27/2010 for $2,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2010 $2,250,000
06/20/2007 $2,350,000
03/07/2002 $1,628,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/27/2010 - D
11/17/2010 - R
Deed
06/20/2007 - D
07/02/2007 - R
Deed
03/07/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $2,114
Tax class
Market value $1,700,000
Assessed value $1,700
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,700,000 $1,700 124.365 $2,114 -14.00%
2025 $1,749,000 $1,749 140.56 $2,458 -9.24%
2024 $1,998,948 $1,650 164.154 $2,709 -3.11%
2023 $1,650,000 $1,650 169.423 $2,795 -13.83%
2022 $1,557,000 $1,557 208.364 $3,244 -24.82%

Permits for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glen Cove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$905,000
19.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
6% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glen Cove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glen Cove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glen-Cove and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cherrywood Road, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map