New York City  »  11357  »  Samos Ln  »  115 Samos Ln

1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-15 Samos Lane
Secondary address 1 Samos Ln
Neighborhood Whitestone
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04487-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

Purchase date 10/16/2019
Purchase price $2,400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $21,835

Lot & Building Information for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

Lot sqft 6,967
Lot dimensions 91.82 ft x 105.67 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 3,060
Building dimensions 34 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Samos Lane (narrow)
Nearest wide street 149 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7

Other Property Data for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1 Samos Ln, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 3 Samos Ln, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 5 Samos Ln, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 7 Samos Ln, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 9 Samos Ln, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 11 Samos Ln, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 13 Samos Ln, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 15 Samos Ln, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357?

1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,980, the tax amount paid for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $20,858. For the next year, the tax amount for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $21,835.

When was 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold?

1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 09/02/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2019 $2,400,000
07/03/2014 $1,800,000
03/04/2003 $500,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Deed
(2021090801288001)
11/12/2019 - D
11/20/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019111201411001)
10/16/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Deed
(2019102100739001)
05/21/2015 - D
06/09/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015060400204002)
05/21/2015 - D
06/09/2015 - R
Deed
(2015060400204001)
08/13/2014 - R Partial Withdrawal of Fed Lien
(2014070800653001)
07/08/2014 - D
08/11/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014070800635001)
07/03/2014 - D
07/17/2014 - R
Deed
(2014070800671002)
03/25/2014 - R Federal Lien, Other
(2014031201110001)
06/28/2011 - D
07/17/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014070800671001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $20,859
Estimated property tax: $21,835
Tax assessor's market value: $2,033,000
Assessed value: $121,980

Assessment History for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,033,000 $121,980 $105,120 19.843% $20,859 $20,859 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,164,000 $129,840 $105,120 20.085% $21,113 $21,113 +4.16%
2023/24 $1,950,000 $117,000 $100,925 20.085% $20,271 $20,271 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,049,000 $122,940 $95,213 20.309% $19,337 $19,337 +4.31%
2021/22 $1,698,000 $101,880 $92,856 19.963% $18,537 $18,537 +0.55%

Permits for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Whitestone Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whitestone so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Whitestone and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$827,500
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$747
12% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.754
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 7 Av/150 St
Line Q15A
Distance (miles) 0.431

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 193 Alfred J Kennedy 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 550 0.79
P.S. 193 Alfred J Kennedy 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 550 0.79
Efstathios & Stamatiki Valiots Greek-American Scho NR No Private PK, K-1 125 0.71
Whitestone School NR No Private 0 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 185 Edward Bleeker 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,392 1.70
Whitestone School NR No Private 0 0.89
Qsac School NR No Private 70 1.10
Holy Trinity School NR No Private PK-8 169 1.10
Whitestone Academy NR No Private 8-12 58 1.10

Nearest high schools

Bayside High School 8 Yes Public 9-12 3,011 2.86
Whitestone School NR No Private 0 0.89
Qsac School NR No Private 70 1.10
Whitestone Academy NR No Private 8-12 58 1.10
The Lowell School NR No Private 3-12 250 1.10

Neighbors for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone

Here are the neighbors for 1-15 Samos Lane, Whitestone, NY 11357.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103-31 Springfield Blvd, Queens Village 1,240 07/25/2006 $440,000
67-26 54th Ave, Maspeth 2,000 01/14/2025
15-06 124th St, College Point 1,830 10/14/2021
103-25 Springfield Blvd, Queens Village 1,240 11/28/2016 $10,000
171-03 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 2,860 07/17/2023 $900,000
22-15 119th St, College Point 2,000 11/22/2022 $1,140,000
22-11 119th St, College Point 2,800 12/03/2012 $430,000
22-09 119th St, College Point 2,800 12/29/2006 $814,600
157-23 129th Ave, Jamaica 2,211 07/20/2006
3-34 Beach 102 St, Rockaway Park 2,338 12/20/2019 $802,500
103-27 Springfield Blvd, Queens Village 1,240 12/08/2006 $440,000
103-33 Springfield Blvd, Queens Village 1,240 11/16/2018 $500,000
103-35 Springfield Blvd, Queens Village 1,240 03/11/2009 $425,000
122-16 172nd St, Jamaica 2,200 01/27/2005 $475,000
22-13 119th St, College Point 2,000 01/27/2026 $655,086
15-04 124th St, College Point 1,830 10/06/2023
15-08 124th St, College Point 1,830 03/05/2021
22-17 119th St, College Point 2,800 08/01/2022 $1,275,000
103-23 Springfield Blvd, Queens Village 1,240 10/01/2025
67-24 54th Ave, Maspeth 2,000 06/30/2005 $860,513