Alameda County  »  7036 Macarthur Blvd

7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Zip code 94605
County Alameda
Neighborhood Millsmont
Parcel ID 40A-3416-35-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 01/21/2021
Sale price $4,055,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,048

Lot & Building Information for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 16,642
Total sqft 16,642
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.65
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 117
Units 28
Year built 1963
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605?

7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 was built in 1963 and has a total of 16,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,385,940, the tax amount paid for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 is $56,047.

When was 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 was last sold in 01/21/2021 for $4,055,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 28 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2021 $4,055,000

Title Documents for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
02/28/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
02/05/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
01/21/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
01/21/2021 Grant Deed
11/13/2020 Grant Deed
08/09/2018 Assignment Lease
08/09/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/09/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/09/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $56,048
Market value $4,385,940

Assessment History for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,385,940 1.2779 $56,048 +3.39%
2024-2025 $4,301,313 1.2603 $54,209 -6.16%
2023-2024 $4,209,776 1.3722 $57,767 +1.62%
2022-2023 $4,127,830 1.3771 $56,844 +116.22%
2021-2022 $1,913,259 1.3741 $26,290 +1.06%

Permits for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/21/2020
01/08/2018
12/09/2016
12/09/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,103
Median age 38.6
Average household income $149,539
Family households 63.6%
Occupied housing units 16,594
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $854,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $833,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7036 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).