Alameda County  »  419 Dewitt Ln

419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 74-1371-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda

Sale date 12/24/2024
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,834

Lot & Building Information for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda

Building sqft 3,336
Building class Single Family Residential - Planned Development Tract with Common Area (1800)
Acreage 0.07
Year built 2016
Stories 3
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda

• • Improvements for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, CA 94501?

419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 2016 and has a total of 3,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,725,000, the tax amount paid for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, CA 94501 is $20,919.

When was 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 12/24/2024 for $1,725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2024 $1,725,000
01/15/2019 $1,325,000
03/17/2016 $1,314,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2024 Deed of trust 01/01/2055
12/24/2024 Grant Deed
09/08/2021 Deed of trust 10/01/2051
04/29/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
04/29/2020 Grant Deed
02/20/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
01/15/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
01/15/2019 Quitclaim Deed
01/15/2019 Grant Deed
07/18/2016 Deed of Trust
Request Notice Default/Delinq
08/15/2041
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,919
Current property tax $20,834
Market value $1,725,000

Assessment History for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,725,000 1.2127 $20,919 +19.46%
2024-2025 $1,449,058 1.2085 $17,512 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,420,651 1.1786 $16,744 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,392,800 1.1726 $16,332 +2.88%
2021-2022 $1,365,491 1.1626 $15,875 +1.32%

Permits for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ruby Bridges Elementary School 4 Public K-5 425 0.43
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.66
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.66
The Academy Of Alameda 6 Charter K-8 607 0.76
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.66
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.66
The Academy Of Alameda 6 Charter K-8 607 0.76
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.76
Lamb-O Academy NR Private 4-12 0 0.96

Nearest high schools

Alameda Science And Technology Institute 10 Public 9-12 167 0.52
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.66
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.66
Civicorps Corpsmember Academy NR Charter 9-12 54 0.78
Island High School 2 Public 9-12 80 0.83

Neighbors for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 419 Dewitt Lane, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
423 Dewitt Ln, Alameda 2,623 02/22/2024 $1,625,000
2746 Bette St, Alameda 2,695 09/02/2021
409 Carnevale Ln, Alameda 2,623 10/18/2019
2750 Bette St, Alameda 2,695 07/27/2020 $1,320,000
2757 Aschow Ln, Alameda 2,879 04/02/2020 $1,300,000
2756 Grant Ln, Alameda 2,623 02/10/2020
2748 Bette St, Alameda 3,243 02/26/2016
410 Dewitt Ln, Alameda 2,111 04/08/2021 $1,330,000
415 Dewitt Ln, Alameda 2,510 09/08/2023
2758 Grant Ln, Alameda 2,879 12/18/2023
2752 Bette St, Alameda 2,623
426 Dewitt Ln, Alameda 2,510 11/16/2023 $1,500,000
2759 Aschow Ln, Alameda 3,249 07/31/2025 $1,778,000
405 Carnevale Ln, Alameda 2,510 05/31/2022 $1,675,000
409 Dewitt Ln, Alameda 2,642 02/04/2021
406 Dewitt Ln, Alameda 2,623 11/17/2021
420 Dewitt Ln, Alameda 3,264 05/28/2024
2752 Grant Ln, Alameda 2,109 05/11/2021 $1,330,000
416 Dewitt Ln, Alameda 2,623 09/30/2020
405 Dewitt Ln, Alameda 2,530 11/12/2020