Alameda County  »  94560  »  Mowry Ave  »  5699 Mowry Ave

5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2587-8-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Sale date 07/23/2025
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $75,839

Lot & Building Information for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 8,600
Building class Store
Acreage 3.3
Units 1
Year built 2008
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 8,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560?

5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,599,298.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2025 $1,000,000
11/06/2017 $8,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2025 Modification (deed of trust)
07/23/2025 Grant Deed
05/20/2025 Reconveyance
08/23/2021 Subordination (lease)
08/23/2021 Agreement
04/12/2018 Easement
12/19/2017 Grant Deed
11/06/2017 Grant Deed
09/29/2015 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $75,839
Market value $6,599,298

Assessment History for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,599,298 1.1492 $75,839 +1.60%
2024-2025 $6,469,900 1.1537 $74,643 +2.46%
2023-2024 $6,343,054 1.1485 $72,850 +0.83%
2022-2023 $6,218,702 1.1618 $72,249 +2.66%
2021-2022 $6,096,786 1.1543 $70,375 +0.04%

Permits for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
-7.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
4.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,903
Median age 37.9
Average household income $218,577
Family households 79.7%
Occupied housing units 15,252
Owner occupied units 69.4%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,164,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5699 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map