2600 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95134 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North San Jose |
| Parcel ID | 101-30-030 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
| Sale date | 03/16/2017 |
| Sale price | $34,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $457,228 |
Lot & Building Information for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
| Building sqft | 78,325 |
| Building class | General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) |
| Acreage | 3.5 |
| Lot sqft | 152,634 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 17157 |
Other Property Data for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
- • Improvements for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 78,325 square feet and a current price per square foot of $444.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134?2600 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $37,486,924.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/06/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
Price guidance: Low to mid $2s NNN + Opex $0.75 Complete Plug and Play. Two-story Class A creative office interiors. Excellent identity and monument signage opportunity. Indoor bike racks and personal lockers. Showers On-Site. 75 E Trimble and 2600 N First Street are contiguous for 173,992 SF. Telecom provider: AT&T. First Floor includes 318 desks, 16 meeting rooms, 10 phone rooms, 37 offices, 2 mothers rooms and 2 break areas. Second floor includes 403 desks, 23 meeting rooms, 11 phone rooms, 18 offices, 2 mothers rooms and 1 break area. Total 721 desks, 39 meeting rooms, 21 phone rooms, 55 offices, 4 mothers rooms and 3 break areas. Workstations/desk count includes open work space areas and offices. Clear height 12'6" Potential covered dock and grade loading
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Space Available | R&D - Office | Listing price not available | 78,325 | Craig Fordyce Kyle Portal |
Past Sales & Property History for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/16/2017 | $34,800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $457,228 |
| Market value | $37,486,924 |
Assessment History for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $37,486,924 | 1.2197 | $457,228 | +1.29% |
| 2024-2025 | $36,751,887 | 1.2282 | $451,387 | +1.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $36,031,263 | 1.2303 | $443,293 | +0.61% |
| 2022-2023 | $35,324,768 | 1.2473 | $440,606 | +1.12% |
| 2021-2022 | $34,632,126 | 1.2582 | $435,741 | +2.47% |
Permits for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,471 |
| Median age | 31.3 |
| Average household income | $225,323 |
| Family households | 54.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,050 |
| Owner occupied units | 13.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.17 |
| Median year structure built | 2008 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $968,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AO (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for 2600 North 1st Street, San Jose.