Santa Clara County  »  95135  »  Gayley Pl  »  2683 Gayley Pl

2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, CA 95135 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, CA 95135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose
Zip code 95135
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Evergreen
Parcel ID 660-72-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose

Property tax $31,516

Lot & Building Information for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.459

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17028

Other Property Data for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, CA 95135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,500,280, the tax amount paid for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, CA 95135 is $31,516.

When was 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, CA 95135 last sold?

2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, CA 95135 was last sold in 04/11/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2022 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
03/23/2022 Subordination Agreement
03/23/2022 Deed of Trust 04/01/2052
06/24/2020 Subordination Agreement
06/24/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
06/24/2020 Grant Deed
03/13/2018 Deed of Trust
05/09/2017 Deed of Trust 06/01/2047
05/09/2017 Grant Deed
02/15/2017 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default
02/10/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, CA 95135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,516
Market value $2,500,280

Assessment History for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,500,280 1.2605 $31,516 +1.14%
2024-2025 $2,451,256 1.2712 $31,160 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,403,193 1.2775 $30,701 +0.30%
2022-2023 $2,356,073 1.2992 $30,610 +1.04%
2021-2022 $2,309,876 1.3115 $30,294 +4.28%

Permits for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/03/2022
04/28/2016
04/28/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2683 Gayley Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Oak Elementary School 9 Public K-6 550 0.38
Laurelwood Elementary School NR Public K-6 0 1.50
James Franklin Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-6 622 1.68
Tom Matsumoto Elementary School 8 Public K-6 757 1.85
Evergreen Montessori School NR Private 110 1.96

Nearest middle schools