Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Monroe Ave  »  1709 Monroe Ave

1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Neptune Township
Block 807
Lot 14
Neighborhood Whitesville

Sales & Tax Overview for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 08/03/2015
Sale price $217,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,242

Lot & Building Information for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 1,460
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,460 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $584,900, the tax amount paid for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $7,720.

When was 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 08/03/2015 for $217,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2015 $217,500
06/30/2014 $132,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/04/2023 - D
08/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/17/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/21/2046
07/24/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/29/2044
08/03/2015 - D
08/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,815
Current property tax $10,242
Market value $584,900

Assessment History for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $474,100 $474,100 1.678 $7,955 +3.38%
2023 $445,600 $445,600 1.727 $7,696 +2.13%
2022 $412,200 $412,200 1.828 $7,535 +25.05%
2021 $298,900 $298,900 2.016 $6,026 -0.15%
2020 $298,900 $298,900 2.019 $6,035 +18.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1709 Monroe Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.63
Barack Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 267 0.66
Barack Obama Elementary School NR Public PK, K-5 267 0.66
Gables Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 293 0.67
Gables Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 293 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 0.60
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.63
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private K-8 185 0.83
Deal Yeshiva - Boys Division NR Private K-12 0 1.09
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 1.17

Nearest high schools

Academy Allied Health & Science 10 Public 9-12 302 0.45
Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 0.59
The Sisters Academy NR Private 0 0.63