Hudson County  »  99 Rutgers Ave

99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City
Zip code 07305
County Hudson
Municipality Jersey City
Block 26404
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Sale date 11/06/2000
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.085
Stories 4
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

• • Improvements for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

What is the assessed value of 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $968,500, the tax amount paid for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 is $22,614.

When was 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 last sold and what was the last sale price?

99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305 was last sold in 11/06/2000 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2000 $1

Title Documents for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Access detailed property tax data for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, NJ 07305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,627
Current property tax $0
Market value $968,500

Assessment History for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $968,500 $968,500 2.233 $21,627 -0.62%
2023 $968,500 $968,500 2.247 $21,762 +6.09%
2022 $968,500 $968,500 2.118 $20,513 +32.04%
2021 $968,500 $968,500 1.604 $15,535 -0.37%
2020 $968,500 $968,500 1.61 $15,593 +4.55%

Jersey City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$688,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$462
5.7% YoY
Hudson County Median Sale Price
$680,000
4.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jersey City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Jersey City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Hudson County.

Check out recently sold homes in Jersey-City and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City

Here are the neighbors for 99 Rutgers Avenue, Jersey City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Chapel Ave, Jersey City 02/07/2013 $10
145 Ocean Ave, Jersey City 03/29/2012 $1
38 Waverly St, Jersey City 08/24/2018 $1,200,000
636 Washington Blvd, Jersey City 04/29/2024 $1
52 Pamrapo Ave, Jersey City 3,680 12/16/2016 $1
175 Arlington Ave, Jersey City 2,280 04/02/2014 $173,000
54 Pamrapo Ave, Jersey City 2,242 10/09/2024 $636,300
149 Terrace Ave, Jersey City 3,900 11/17/2014 $1
242 Bergen Ave, Jersey City 02/07/2012 $110,000
218 Beacon Ave, Jersey City 4,128 10/22/2010 $305,000
20 Fisk St, Jersey City 3,272 05/21/2021 $841,500
151 Terrace Ave, Jersey City 3,900 11/17/2014 $1
100 Caven Point Rd, Jersey City 02/07/2013 $10
35 Linden Ave E, Jersey City
2 14th St, Hoboken