Nassau County  »  837 Linstead Ln

837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 51-77-257

Sales & Tax Overview for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Sale date 04/04/2000
Sale price $449,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,531

Lot & Building Information for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Building sqft 2,929
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.328
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710?

837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,929 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $739, the tax amount paid for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 is $21,526.

When was 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710 was last sold in 04/04/2000 for $449,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2000 $449,000
06/25/1999 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2000 - D
05/03/2000 - R
Deed
06/25/1999 - D
07/08/1999 - R
Deed
10/05/1998 - D
10/14/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,526
Current property tax $20,531
Tax class
Market value $739,000
Assessed value $739
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $739,000 $739 2912.876 $21,526 +0.86%
2025 $750,000 $750 2845.59 $21,342 -9.97%
2024 $786,000 $786 3015.988 $23,706 -8.42%
2023 $818,000 $818 3164.367 $25,885 -5.93%
2022 $786,000 $786 3500.916 $27,517 -23.28%

Permits for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John G Dinkelmeyer School 7 Public K-6 398 0.54
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.63
South Shore Country Day School NR Private PK-1 122 0.63
Lee Road School 5 Public K-5 279 0.72
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Woodland Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,151 1.05
Wisdom Lane Middle School 8 Public 6-8 748 1.33
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 1.56
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 1.63

Nearest high schools

Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 1.58
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.72
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.80
Mosaic School NR Private 7 1.80
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 2.03

Neighbors for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore

Here are the neighbors for 837 Linstead Lane, Bellmore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
858 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 2,405 12/29/2021
2465 Columbus Ave, Bellmore 1,922 08/04/2010 $240,000
875 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 2,620 01/17/2024
836 Taft St, Bellmore 2,150 02/07/2019
850 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 2,999 02/07/2024
844 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 3,675 07/13/2021 $1,030,000
705 Newbridge Rd, Bellmore 16,873 07/23/1999 $168,000
740 Taft St, Bellmore 996 10/14/2022 $565,000
843 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 3,063 04/20/2000 $375,000
711 Newbridge Rd, Bellmore 1,012 07/12/2001 $211,700
862 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 2,933 05/08/2006 $100
746 Taft St, Bellmore 1,632 05/28/2002 $350,000
723 Newbridge Rd, Bellmore 1,101 02/11/2021 $562,000
2595 Columbus Ave, Bellmore 3,267 10/06/1995 $297,000
863 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 2,928 07/15/2021 $860,000
750 Taft St, Bellmore 2,532 07/28/2025 $935,000
715 Newbridge Rd, Bellmore 1,460 11/21/2002
869 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 2,628 12/27/2012
847 Newbridge Rd, Bellmore 5,748
883 Linstead Ln, Bellmore 2,775 07/21/2025