Nassau County  »  11520  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  280 Sunrise Hwy

280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-73-116

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Sale date 03/10/2016
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $86,264

Lot & Building Information for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Building sqft 20,235
Building class Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.641
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1945
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
20,235 Auto dealer/f-sevice C 1945 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,808 Support area
01-01 7,090 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 10,985 Auto parts/service Central
02-02 2,160 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

• • Improvements for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 20,235 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the year built & the current market value of 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520?

280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,427,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2016 $3,100,000

Title Documents for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/13/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/18/2018 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Amended, restated and consolidated mortgage, assignment of rents and security agreement and fixture filing)
03/10/2016 - D
05/06/2016 - R
Deed
06/01/1999 - D
06/28/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $86,265
Tax class
Market value $2,427,200
Assessed value $24,272
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,427,200 $24,272 355.408 $86,265 -5.67%
2025 $2,501,200 $25,012 365.624 $91,450 -9.02%
2024 $3,208,620 $27,417 366.608 $100,513 -2.39%
2023 $3,348,800 $33,488 397.115 $102,972 -32.20%
2022 $3,348,800 $33,488 453.539 $151,881 -4.60%

Permits for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 280 Sunrise Highway, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
375 W Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 6,845 06/18/2012 $650,000
33 Russell Pl, Freeport 997 01/15/2003 $87,550
35 Russell Pl, Freeport 1,063 06/06/2024