Nassau County  »  11520  »  W Sunrise Hwy  »  29 W Sunrise Hwy

29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-21-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Sale date 05/01/2025
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,066

Lot & Building Information for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Building sqft 3,156
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.059
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,156 Downtown row type C 1928 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 864 Support area
01-01 864 Retail store Central
01-01 1,428 Retail store Central
02-02 864 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport

• • Improvements for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 3,156 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.

What is the year built & the current market value of 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520?

29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $339,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2025 $775,000
07/02/2020 $450,000
12/06/2017 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/08/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/01/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/01/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/24/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/02/2020 - D
07/24/2020 - R
Deed
07/02/2020 - D
07/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/06/2017 - D
12/15/2017 - R
Deed
05/18/1998 - D
07/18/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,066
Tax class
Market value $339,500
Assessed value $3,395
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $339,500 $3,395 355.408 $12,066 -1.72%
2025 $339,500 $3,395 365.624 $12,278 +5.88%
2024 $339,540 $3,395 366.608 $11,596 -1.58%
2023 $339,500 $3,395 397.115 $11,782 -23.48%
2022 $339,500 $3,395 453.539 $15,398 -5.28%

Permits for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 29 West Sunrise Highway, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Pine St, Freeport
55 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 4,060 09/29/2023 $2,950,000
33 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,000