3 Morris Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
3 Morris Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Morris Street, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 62-36-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Morris Street, Freeport
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,147 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Morris Street, Freeport
| Building sqft | 1,401 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.174 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 1.7 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Mas & frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Freeport |
Other Property Data for 3 Morris Street, Freeport
- • Improvements for 3 Morris Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Morris Street, Freeport
3 Morris Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,401 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Morris Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $376, the tax amount paid for 3 Morris Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,147.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Morris Street, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Morris Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Morris Street, Freeport
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 3 Morris Street, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Morris Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $8,147 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $376,000 |
| Assessed value | $376 |
Assessment History for 3 Morris Street, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Morris Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $383,000 | $383 | 2156.21 | $8,258 | -5.40% |
| 2024 | $385,000 | $366 | 2385.282 | $8,730 | -10.98% |
| 2023 | $383,000 | $383 | 2560.523 | $9,807 | -12.04% |
| 2022 | $385,000 | $385 | 2895.963 | $11,149 | -5.72% |
| 2021 | $381,000 | $381 | 3104.008 | $11,826 | +47.53% |
Permits for 3 Morris Street, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 3 Morris Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Morris Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Morris Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archer Street School | 5 | Public | K-4 | 495 | 0.19 |
| Children's World Montessori School | NR | Private | PK-1 | 14 | 0.34 |
| Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 | NR | Private | 0 | 0.37 | |
| Leo F Giblyn School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 541 | 0.40 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|