Nassau County  »  11520  »  Atlantic Ave  »  372 Atlantic Ave

372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-36-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 03/15/2021
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,187

Lot & Building Information for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 17,252
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.248
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1921
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
17,252 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1921 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 4,434 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
B1-B1 990 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
B1-B1 2,205 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
01-01 2,205 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf Central
01-01 990 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

How many square feet does 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 17,252 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $895,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2021 $900,000
03/04/2021 $900,000
08/08/2017 $1,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/22/2025 - D
04/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/22/2025 - D
04/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
07/03/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/15/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/04/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/26/2019 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
08/08/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $31,827
Current property tax $28,187
Tax class
Market value $895,500
Assessed value $8,955
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $767,500 $7,675 365.624 $28,062 -6.10%
2024 $895,547 $8,413 366.608 $29,886 -15.96%
2023 $895,500 $8,955 397.115 $35,562 -12.44%
2022 $895,500 $8,955 453.539 $40,614 -4.09%
2021 $837,000 $8,370 505.922 $42,346 -20.71%

Permits for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 372 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 S Bay Ave, Freeport 2,040 06/03/2025
332 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,488 03/19/2002
3 Morris St, Freeport 1,401
19 Morris St, Freeport 1,948 05/12/2015 $318,000
360 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,971 11/14/2022 $2,500,000
354 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 3,540 06/18/2013
352 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,263 03/12/1998 $115,000
336 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,129 08/12/2021
328 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,235 09/08/2000 $190,800
25 Morris St, Freeport 1,601 07/18/2005 $420,000
31 Morris St, Freeport 1,362 10/12/2006
340 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,100 05/07/2004
27 Morris St, Freeport 1,952 03/22/2024 $740,000
33 Morris St, Freeport 1,420 07/31/2002 $4
344 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,100 12/26/2018 $365,000
15 Morris St, Freeport 1,704 09/18/2025
23 Morris St, Freeport 1,355 11/14/2018 $419,000