88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 62-37-162 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport
| Current property tax | $14,792 |
Lot & Building Information for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport
| Building sqft | 8,875 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.255 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,875 | Warehouse 1-10000 sf | C | 1965 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 8,875 | Whse 0 - 10,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport
- • Improvements for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 8,875 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $416,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $14,792 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $416,200 |
| Assessed value | $4,162 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $427,200 | $4,272 | 365.624 | $15,619 | -3.89% |
| 2024 | $518,260 | $4,683 | 366.608 | $16,252 | -4.60% |
| 2023 | $518,300 | $5,183 | 397.115 | $17,036 | -27.53% |
| 2022 | $518,300 | $5,183 | 453.539 | $23,507 | -5.06% |
| 2021 | $489,400 | $4,894 | 505.922 | $24,760 | +42.14% |
Permits for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 88-92 Merrick Road, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 617 S Bayview Ave, Freeport | 1,628 | 08/06/2025 | |
| 40 S Bay Ave, Freeport | 2,040 | 06/03/2025 | |
| 194 Branch Ave, Freeport | 1,706 | 01/05/2011 | $240,000 |
| 621 S Bayview Ave, Freeport | 1,628 | 10/18/2019 | $302,400 |
| 116 E Merrick Rd, Freeport | 3,521 | 09/20/2019 | |
| 609 S Bayview Ave, Freeport | 1,386 | 12/24/1997 | $151,500 |
| 80 E Merrick Rd, Freeport | 2,828 | 12/08/2016 | $535,000 |
| 328 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,235 | 09/08/2000 | $190,800 |
| 1 Lee Pl, Freeport | 25,632 | 12/17/1996 | |
| 176 Branch Ave, Freeport | 1,590 | 09/28/2004 | |
| 631 S Bayview Ave, Freeport | 1,376 | 12/05/2018 | $370,000 |
| 33 Lee Pl, Freeport | 4,629 | 11/04/2015 | $475,000 |
| 21 Lee Pl, Freeport | 11/13/2014 | $350,000 | |