Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Main St  »  295 S Main St

295 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 South Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-44-399

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 South Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 11/15/1996
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $62,167

Lot & Building Information for 295 South Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 17,740
Building class Motels (415.14)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.683
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1972
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
17,740 Hotel/motel lo rise B- 1972 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,162 Support area
01-01 4,472 Motel
01-01 2,162 Motel
02-03 8,944 Motel
02-02 2,162 Motel

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 295 South Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 295 South Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 South Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 295 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motels (415.14) located at 295 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 17,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $25.

What is the year built & the current market value of 295 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

295 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,749,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 37 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 South Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 South Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/1996 $450,000

Title Documents for 295 South Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/17/2006 - D
03/08/2006 - R
Mortgage
11/15/1996 - D
11/20/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 South Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 295 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $62,168
Tax class
Market value $1,749,200
Assessed value $17,492
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 295 South Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 South Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,894,900 $18,949 365.624 $69,282 -9.02%
2024 $2,210,700 $20,771 366.608 $76,148 -0.88%
2023 $2,210,700 $22,107 397.115 $76,826 -23.38%
2022 $2,210,700 $22,107 453.539 $100,264 -19.28%
2021 $2,455,100 $24,551 505.922 $124,209 +48.73%

Permits for 295 South Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 295 South Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 South Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 South Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 295 South Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 295 South Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
273 S Main St, Freeport 2,561 07/06/2000 $40,000
261 S Main St, Freeport 2,204 11/30/2010 $380,000
371 S Main St, Freeport 13,918 12/04/2020
407 S Main St, Freeport 10,643 01/23/2007
309 S Main St, Freeport 1,668 01/31/2012
317 S Main St, Freeport 7,385 10/29/2014 $380,000
319 S Main St, Freeport 1,240 11/09/2016 $580,000
433 S Main St, Freeport 902 09/28/2017 $30,000
315 S Main St, Freeport 1,900 07/24/2002
337 S Main St, Freeport 2,427
391-403 S Main St, Freeport 19,992 03/15/2007 $2,300,000
259 S Main St, Freeport 1,152 01/09/1997
253 S Main St, Freeport 481
335 S Main St, Freeport 870 11/09/2016 $330,000
351 S Main St, Freeport 7,360 05/20/2025 $2,920,000
251 S Main St, Freeport 2,184 07/23/2015 $330,000
405 S Main St, Freeport 04/23/2009