Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Main St  »  407 S Main St

407 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

407 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 407 South Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-44-421

Sales & Tax Overview for 407 South Main Street, Freeport

Current property tax $14,294

Lot & Building Information for 407 South Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 10,643
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.243
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,643 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C- 1948 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 10,643 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 407 South Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 407 South Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 407 South Main Street, Freeport

How many square feet does 407 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 407 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 10,643 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 407 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

407 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $409,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 407 South Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 407 South Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 407 South Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/23/2007 - D
01/29/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 407 South Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 407 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,568
Current property tax $14,295
Tax class
Market value $409,900
Assessed value $4,099
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 407 South Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 407 South Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,300 $4,003 365.624 $14,636 -9.02%
2024 $499,690 $4,388 366.608 $16,087 -4.77%
2023 $466,900 $4,669 397.115 $16,893 -25.46%
2022 $499,700 $4,997 453.539 $22,663 -4.08%
2021 $467,000 $4,670 505.922 $23,627 +27.06%

Permits for 407 South Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 407 South Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 407 South Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 407 South Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 407 South Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 407 South Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
273 S Main St, Freeport 2,561 07/06/2000 $40,000
371 S Main St, Freeport 13,918 12/04/2020
325 S Main St, Freeport 3,240 11/09/2016 $217,000
261 S Main St, Freeport 2,204 11/30/2010 $380,000
35 E Bedell St, Freeport 802 09/29/2023 $212,000
309 S Main St, Freeport 1,668 01/31/2012
317 S Main St, Freeport 7,385 10/29/2014 $380,000
433 S Main St, Freeport 902 09/28/2017 $30,000
275 S Main St, Freeport 14,154 01/30/2012
27 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,260 03/15/2013
315 S Main St, Freeport 1,900 07/24/2002
253 S Main St, Freeport 481
259 S Main St, Freeport 1,152 01/09/1997
265 S Main St, Freeport 1,196
295 S Main St, Freeport 17,740 11/15/1996 $450,000
405 S Main St, Freeport 04/23/2009
251 S Main St, Freeport 2,184 07/23/2015 $330,000
373 S Main St, Freeport 2,660 03/17/2014 $350,000