325 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

325 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

325 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 325 Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-45-145

Sales & Tax Overview for 325 Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 12/27/2023
Sale price $350,000
Current property tax $3,436

Lot & Building Information for 325 Main Street, Freeport

Building class Boat Repairs, Docks, Slips, Rails for Lifting, Drydock Facility. No Boat Sales (570.44)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.189

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 325 Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 325 Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 325 Main Street, Freeport

What is the assessed value of 325 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,092, the tax amount paid for 325 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $3,881.

When was 325 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

325 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 12/27/2023 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 325 Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 325 Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2023 $350,000

Title Documents for 325 Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/27/2023 - D
01/26/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/10/2019 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 325 Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 325 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $3,881
Current property tax $3,437
Tax class
Market value $109,200
Assessed value $1,092
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 325 Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 325 Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $93,600 $936 365.624 $3,422 -9.02%
2024 $109,200 $1,026 366.608 $3,761 -6.50%
2023 $109,200 $1,092 397.115 $4,023 -18.78%
2022 $109,200 $1,092 453.539 $4,953 -44.69%
2021 $177,000 $1,770 505.922 $8,955 +129.41%

Permits for 325 Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 325 Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 325 Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 325 Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 325 Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 325 Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
435 S Main St, Freeport 1,110 12/27/2023 $350,000
1 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,663
5 Main St, Freeport 05/11/2017 $1,800,000
35 Bedell St, Freeport 1,850 07/26/2018 $190,760
15 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,133 02/12/2016 $250,000
445 S Main St, Freeport 22,568 01/27/2016 $6,150,000
27 Bedell St, Freeport 1,767 01/06/2005 $386,000
5 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,980 07/08/2016 $325,000
19 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,218 09/08/2020 $465,000
15 Bedell St, Freeport 1,660 12/10/2020 $450,000
31 E Bedell St, Freeport 782 10/14/2025 $267,500
499 S Main St, Freeport 3,966 05/11/2017 $1,800,000
25 Bedell St, Freeport 1,556 11/19/2012
9 E Bedell St, Freeport 1,663 10/20/1997 $157,940
500 Main St, Freeport 29,002 11/08/2000
435 Main St, Freeport 09/14/2023
24 Ray St, Freeport 09/14/2023
39 Bedell St, Freeport 2,327 09/12/2017 $275,000