445 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 445 South Main Street, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 62-45-153 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 445 South Main Street, Freeport
| Sale date | 01/27/2016 |
| Sale price | $6,150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $144,825 |
Lot & Building Information for 445 South Main Street, Freeport
| Building sqft | 22,568 |
| Building class | Motels (415.14) |
| Land | Canal waterfront |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 1.79 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Unit |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Commercial/Industrial park |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22,568 | Hotel/motel lo rise | B | 1964 | 1 |
| 2,602 | Mini warehouse | B | 1964 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 11,284 | Motel | Register | Register | Register | Register | Unit | Register |
| 01-01 | 2,602 | Multi use rr/locker | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 02-02 | 11,284 | Motel | Register | Register | Register | Register | Unit | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 445 South Main Street, Freeport
- • Improvements for 445 South Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 445 South Main Street, Freeport
This Motels (415.14) located at 445 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 22,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $272.
What is the year built & the current market value of 445 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?445 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,074,900.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 60 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 445 South Main Street, Freeport
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/09/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/29/2025 |
| Lot size | 1.79 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Building | Restaurant | Listing price not available | 22,568 | David Sargoy (516) 203-8134 Michael Baruch (516) 203-8150 |
Past Sales & Property History for 445 South Main Street, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 445 South Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/27/2016 | $6,150,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 445 South Main Street, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 445 South Main Street, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 445 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $144,825 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $4,074,900 |
| Assessed value | $40,749 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 445 South Main Street, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 445 South Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,074,900 | $40,749 | 355.408 | $144,825 | -1.83% |
| 2025 | $4,074,900 | $40,749 | 365.624 | $147,518 | +14.09% |
| 2024 | $4,074,920 | $40,749 | 366.608 | $129,299 | +7.85% |
| 2023 | $4,074,900 | $40,749 | 397.115 | $119,893 | -35.13% |
| 2022 | $4,074,900 | $40,749 | 453.539 | $184,813 | -5.70% |
Permits for 445 South Main Street, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 445 South Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,910 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $144,369 |
| Family households | 69.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,117 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.14 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $518,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $479,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 445 South Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 445 South Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 445 South Main Street, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 445 South Main Street, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 49 Bedell St, Freeport | 1,766 | 04/08/2021 | |