Nassau County  »  11520  »  Franklin Sq  »  30 Franklin Sq

30 Franklin Square, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

30 Franklin Square, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Franklin Square, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Franklin Square, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-47-217

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport

Sale date 08/04/2025
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,193

Lot & Building Information for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport

Building sqft 1,032
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1910
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Pipeless

Other Property Data for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport

• • Improvements for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Franklin Square, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport, NY 11520?

30 Franklin Square, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Franklin Square, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332, the tax amount paid for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,193.

When was 30 Franklin Square, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Franklin Square, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 08/04/2025 for $745,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2025 $745,000
10/30/2024 $405,000
04/22/2022 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/20/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/04/2025 - D
08/11/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
08/04/2025 - D
08/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/30/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/30/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/27/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/02/2022 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/22/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Deed
04/22/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
11/02/2004 - D
12/08/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,194
Tax class
Market value $332,000
Assessed value $332
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,000 $332 2156.21 $7,159 -9.60%
2024 $331,967 $332 2385.282 $7,919 -6.84%
2023 $332,000 $332 2560.523 $8,501 -11.58%
2022 $332,000 $332 2895.963 $9,615 -11.84%
2021 $318,000 $318 3429.417 $10,906 +47.03%

Permits for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Franklin Square, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.15
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.15
New Visions Elementary School 5 Public K-4 420 0.17
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.41
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.45
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.50
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.54