Nassau County  »  11520  »  Raynor St  »  37 Raynor St

37 Raynor Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

37 Raynor Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Raynor Street, Freeport, NY 11520 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Raynor Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-47-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $9,273

Lot & Building Information for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,482
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.249
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Raynor Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

37 Raynor Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Raynor Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428, the tax amount paid for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,273.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,274
Tax class
Market value $428,000
Assessed value $428
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $428,000 $428 2166.764 $9,274 -3.78%
2025 $447,000 $447 2156.21 $9,638 -7.96%
2024 $453,000 $439 2385.282 $10,471 -9.72%
2023 $453,000 $453 2560.523 $11,599 -11.58%
2022 $453,000 $453 2895.963 $13,119 -15.37%

Permits for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Raynor Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.10
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.10
New Visions Elementary School 5 Public K-4 420 0.13
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.43
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.45
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.46
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.50