Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Main St  »  160 S Main St

160 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 South Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-46-232

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 South Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 12/30/2020
Sale price $877,264
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,263

Lot & Building Information for 160 South Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,565
Building class Standard Bank (Single Occupancy) (461.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.571
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,565 Bank A 1974 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,565 Bank/savings inst Central
M1-M1 1,209 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 160 South Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 160 South Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 South Main Street, Freeport

How many square feet does 160 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This Standard Bank (Single Occupancy) (461.14) located at 160 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,565 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 160 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

160 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $682,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 South Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 South Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2020 $877,264
12/15/2020 $877,264
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 South Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 160 South Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/11/2024 - D
12/06/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/08/2024 - D
08/30/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/30/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/15/2020 - D
12/30/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 South Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 160 South Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,264
Tax class
Market value $682,700
Assessed value $6,827
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 160 South Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 South Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $714,400 $7,144 365.624 $26,120 -11.55%
2024 $893,280 $8,933 366.608 $29,530 +2.17%
2023 $893,300 $8,933 397.115 $28,902 -28.66%
2022 $893,300 $8,933 453.539 $40,515 -4.96%
2021 $842,600 $8,426 505.922 $42,629 +19.34%

Permits for 160 South Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 160 South Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 South Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 South Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 160 South Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 160 South Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Raynor St, Freeport 1,820 10/16/2002
42 Raynor St, Freeport 950 09/25/2019 $405,000
49 Bedell St, Freeport 1,766 04/08/2021
20 Franklin Sq, Freeport 1,079
45 Raynor St, Freeport 1,518 10/08/2019 $360,000
29 Bedell St, Freeport 3,673 02/08/2006 $470,000
39 Raynor St, Freeport 1,708 01/17/2018 $380,000
190 S Main St, Freeport 1,587 12/12/2019 $385,000
33 Raynor St, Freeport 2,020 07/14/2016
87 Bedell St, Freeport 2,580
55 Bedell St, Freeport 1,598 08/28/2025
240-260 S Main St, Freeport 11,407
37 Raynor St, Freeport 2,482
27 Raynor St, Freeport 1,670 12/20/2001 $240,000
32 Raynor St, Freeport 1,272
43 Bedell St, Freeport 1,854 10/29/2018
24 Franklin Sq, Freeport 1,259 09/27/2017 $174,900
36 Raynor St, Freeport 1,980 06/23/2008 $329,000
40 Raynor St, Freeport 1,572 12/12/2024