Nassau County  »  11520  »  Bedell St  »  29 Bedell St

29 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

29 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Bedell Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-46-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport

Sale date 02/08/2006
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,266

Lot & Building Information for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport

Building sqft 3,673
Building class Apartments Other Than Condominiums & Co-Ops (411.02)
Acreage 0.32
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,673 Mixed residential/commercial C 1957 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 725 Unfin res bsmt
B1-B1 235 Multi-use office
01-01 1,134 Multi-use apartments
01-01 314 Multi-use apartments
01-01 646 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Bedell Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

29 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,673 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,881, the tax amount paid for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $17,266.

When was 29 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 02/08/2006 for $470,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2006 $470,000

Title Documents for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/08/2006 - D
03/02/2006 - R
Deed
10/05/2004 - D
10/22/2004 - R
Deed
07/10/2004 - D
11/17/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,267
Market value $488,100
Assessed value $4,881
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $488,100 $4,881 353.75 $17,267 -1.40%
2025 $488,100 $4,881 365.436 $17,512 +4.61%
2024 $488,120 $4,881 365.509 $16,740 -3.31%
2023 $488,100 $4,881 396.373 $17,314 -22.01%
2022 $488,100 $4,881 454.846 $22,201 -3.08%

Permits for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Bedell Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.06
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.06
New Visions Elementary School 5 Public K-4 420 0.09
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.42
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.45

Nearest middle schools

John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.37
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.42
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.45
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.45