Nassau County  »  11520  »  W Merrick Rd  »  49 W Merrick Rd

49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-75-251

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 05/15/2015
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,224

Lot & Building Information for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 12,019
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.428
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,019 Office 10k-20k sf C+ 1923 1
3,944 Office 10k-20k sf D 1927 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 765 Support area
B1-B1 5,320 Support area
01-01 5,320 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
01-01 765 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
01-01 1,972 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 12,019 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,216,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2015 $1,550,000
09/30/2014 $3,782,412
03/16/2007 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/15/2015 - D
05/29/2015 - R
Deed
09/30/2014 - D
10/21/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/16/2007 - D
10/23/2007 - R
Deed
03/16/2007 - D
04/02/2007 - R
Deed
03/09/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Deed
10/04/2000 - D
10/06/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $43,225
Tax class
Market value $1,216,200
Assessed value $12,162
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,216,200 $12,162 365.624 $43,886 +8.53%
2024 $1,216,248 $12,162 366.608 $40,437 -7.24%
2023 $1,216,200 $12,162 397.115 $43,591 -20.97%
2022 $1,216,200 $12,162 453.539 $55,159 -4.08%
2021 $1,136,700 $11,367 505.922 $57,508 +6.54%

Permits for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 49 West Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Church St, Freeport 1,676 05/11/2023 $660,000
37 Cottage CT, Freeport 1,938
27 Cottage CT, Freeport 1,269 02/21/2003 $200,000
131 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,274 10/10/2019 $700,000
77-87 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 9,690 11/30/2016 $2,100,000
93 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 1,930 05/31/2013 $510,000
39-47 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 15,702
31 Cottage CT, Freeport 1,448 08/16/2022
79 East Ave, Freeport 2,656 06/16/2006 $556,500
73 East Ave, Freeport 2,268 08/29/2012
67 East Ave, Freeport 2,090 03/26/2024
42 Cottage CT, Freeport 1,222 12/06/2021
134 Church St, Freeport 2,047 01/21/2006
55 East Ave, Freeport 1,580 02/25/2025
61 East Ave, Freeport 2,099 05/08/2002
75 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 6,360 02/26/2014 $500,000
47 East Ave, Freeport 1,731 12/10/2020 $310,000