39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 62-75-268 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport
| Current property tax | $53,002 |
Lot & Building Information for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport
| Building sqft | 15,702 |
| Building class | Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.593 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1938 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15,702 | Retail multi occup | C | 1938 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 11,262 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 01-01 | 11,262 | Retail store | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
| 02-02 | 2,220 | Warehouse | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport
- • Improvements for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport
This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 15,702 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,491,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $53,002 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $1,491,300 |
| Assessed value | $14,913 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,491,300 | $14,913 | 365.624 | $53,937 | +4.00% |
| 2024 | $1,491,290 | $14,913 | 366.608 | $51,864 | -3.56% |
| 2023 | $1,491,300 | $14,913 | 397.115 | $53,781 | -20.48% |
| 2022 | $1,491,300 | $14,913 | 453.539 | $67,636 | -5.27% |
| 2021 | $1,411,200 | $14,112 | 505.922 | $71,396 | +6.76% |
Permits for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 39-47 West Merrick Road, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 138 Church St, Freeport | 1,676 | 05/11/2023 | $660,000 |
| 31 East Ave, Freeport | 1,919 | ||
| 27 Cottage CT, Freeport | 1,269 | 02/21/2003 | $200,000 |
| 93 W Merrick Rd, Freeport | 1,930 | 05/31/2013 | $510,000 |
| 77-87 W Merrick Rd, Freeport | 9,690 | 11/30/2016 | $2,100,000 |
| 79 East Ave, Freeport | 2,656 | 06/16/2006 | $556,500 |
| 73 East Ave, Freeport | 2,268 | 08/29/2012 | |
| 67 East Ave, Freeport | 2,090 | 03/26/2024 | |
| 42 Cottage CT, Freeport | 1,222 | 12/06/2021 | |
| 134 Church St, Freeport | 2,047 | 01/21/2006 | |
| 55 East Ave, Freeport | 1,580 | 02/25/2025 | |
| 61 East Ave, Freeport | 2,099 | 05/08/2002 | |
| 25 East Ave, Freeport | 2,059 | 04/06/2018 | $400,000 |
| 47 East Ave, Freeport | 1,731 | 12/10/2020 | $310,000 |