Nassau County  »  11520  »  Hudson Ave  »  55 Hudson Ave

55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-93-798

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 01/31/2023
Sale price $1,132,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,956

Lot & Building Information for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 5,692
Building class Store
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 1.148

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 5,692 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the market value of 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

The current market value is $1,096,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2023 $1,132,000
05/06/2019 $50,000
04/15/2016 $23,939
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/31/2023 - D
02/21/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/06/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Deed
05/02/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Deed
04/15/2016 - D
06/10/2016 - R
Deed
05/30/2007 - D
06/07/2007 - R
Deed
03/10/2005 - D
04/07/2005 - R
Deed
04/08/2004 - D
05/07/2004 - R
Deed
03/19/2001 - D
04/23/2001 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
03/15/2000 - D
03/31/2000 - R
Deed
03/15/1995 - D
03/27/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $38,956
Tax class
Market value $1,096,100
Assessed value $10,961
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,096,100 $10,961 355.408 $38,956 -38.65%
2025 $1,759,900 $17,599 365.624 $63,502 +3.08%
2024 $1,759,829 $17,599 366.608 $61,605 -4.47%
2023 $1,759,900 $17,599 397.115 $64,488 -19.21%
2022 $1,759,900 $17,599 453.539 $79,818 -4.07%

Permits for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 55 Hudson Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
117 Hudson Ave, Freeport 800
185 Hudson Ave, Freeport 01/19/2016 $208,800
3 Wilshire CT, Freeport 1,593 04/28/2021 $510,000