Orange County  »  10941  »  Smith Rd  »  31-53 Smith Rd

31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, NY 10941 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, NY 10941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown
Zip code 10941
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 41-1-113.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown

Sale date 01/09/2020
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $90,996

Lot & Building Information for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown

Building sqft 67,200
Total sqft 69,660
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 11.3
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, NY 10941 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, NY 10941 has a total of 67,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, NY 10941?

31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, NY 10941 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,217,400.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown

No photo available
53 Smith Road
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/17/2024
Last updated 01/23/2025
View Listing

Brokers

Robert W. Scherreik
James DeSimone
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
53 Smith Road
31-53 Smith Road, Middletown
Property Industrial
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $14,500,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2020 $5,500,000
11/28/2017 $3,100,000
06/06/2014 $2,637,164
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
03/10/2020 - R Other
(RP / agmt)
01/30/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/09/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
01/09/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
01/09/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/09/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
01/09/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
01/09/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/09/2020 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, NY 10941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $90,996
Market value $5,217,400
Assessed value $658,440

Assessment History for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,646,700 $658,440 138.1988 $90,996 +525.33%
2024 $4,541,000 $658,440 22.1 $14,552 -13.20%
2023 $4,110,100 $658,440 25.46 $16,764 -13.34%
2022 $3,658,000 $658,440 29.38 $19,345 -0.54%
2021 $3,658,000 $658,440 29.54 $19,450 -5.44%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,422
Median age 40
Average household income $118,966
Family households 68.4%
Occupied housing units 5,182
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.73
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $357,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 31-53 Smith Road, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price