Erie County  »  14203  »  Fuhrmann  »  901 Fuhrmann

901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, NY 14203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo
Zip code 14203
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 122.170-1-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo

Sale date 08/30/2016
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo

Building sqft 615,144
Total sqft 712,292
Building class Piers, Wharves, Docks and Related Facilities (448)
Acreage 50.46
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 2,228
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, NY 14203?

901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, NY 14203 was built in 1940 and has a total of 615,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, NY 14203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $23,855,600, the tax amount paid for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, NY 14203 is $232,155.

When was 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, NY 14203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, NY 14203 was last sold in 08/30/2016 for $3,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2016 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2016 - D
08/30/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, NY 14203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $232,156
Current property tax $0
Market value $23,855,600
Assessed value $23,855,600

Assessment History for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $29,268,293 $18,000,000 9.7317 $175,171 -27.54%
2024 $25,714,286 $18,000,000 13.43 $241,740 -8.70%
2023 $23,076,900 $18,000,000 14.71 $264,780 -8.12%
2022 $20,339,000 $18,000,000 16.01 $288,180 -1.29%
2021 $20,000,000 $18,000,000 16.22 $291,960 +12.50%

Permits for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/05/2024
07/05/2023
06/21/2023
04/14/2023
12/16/2021
08/17/2018
06/11/2010
Unlock the permit history for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,424
Median age 32.4
Average household income $64,981
Family households 19.7%
Occupied housing units 1,668
Owner occupied units 2.7%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 901 Fuhrmann, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
825 Fuhrmann, Buffalo