Erie County  »  14216  »  Hertel  »  1607 Hertel

1607 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

1607 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1607 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1607 Hertel, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.740-3-5.120/2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo

Sale date 12/19/2013
Sale price $1,074,999
Arm's length
Property tax $17,048

Lot & Building Information for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo

Building sqft 17,835
Building class Store
Acreage 1.159
Frontage 320
Depth 150
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1607 Hertel, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1607 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1607 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 has a total of 17,835 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1607 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216?

1607 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,751,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2013 $1,074,999

Title Documents for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2013 - D
12/20/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,048
Market value $1,751,800
Assessed value $1,751,800

Assessment History for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,617,886 $995,000 9.7317 $9,683 -27.54%
2024 $1,421,429 $995,000 13.43 $13,363 -8.70%
2023 $1,275,600 $995,000 14.71 $14,636 -8.12%
2022 $1,124,300 $995,000 16.01 $15,930 -1.29%
2021 $1,105,600 $995,000 16.22 $16,139 +154.40%

Permits for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,849
Median age 35.5
Average household income $93,578
Family households 43.3%
Occupied housing units 11,638
Owner occupied units 45.6%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $283,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1607 Hertel, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
446 Forest, Buffalo 600
1995 Elmwood, Buffalo 7,911
61 Mayer, Buffalo 1,408 06/02/2025 $90,000
108 Custer, Buffalo 945
1760 Elmwood, Buffalo
1800 Elmwood, Buffalo 115,673 11/07/2000 $1