Erie County  »  14201  »  Hudson  »  294 Hudson

294 Hudson, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

294 Hudson, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Hudson, Buffalo, NY 14201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Hudson, Buffalo
Zip code 14201
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 99.840-4-23.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Hudson, Buffalo

Sale date 06/01/2010
Sale price $16,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 294 Hudson, Buffalo

Building sqft 10,264
Total sqft 10,264
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.309
Lot dimensions 122 ft X 110 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 122
Depth 110
Year built 2012
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 294 Hudson, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 294 Hudson, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Hudson, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 294 Hudson, Buffalo, NY 14201?

294 Hudson, Buffalo, NY 14201 was built in 2012 and has a total of 10,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 294 Hudson, Buffalo, NY 14201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,720,700, the tax amount paid for 294 Hudson, Buffalo, NY 14201 is $16,745.

When was 294 Hudson, Buffalo, NY 14201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

294 Hudson, Buffalo, NY 14201 was last sold in 06/01/2010 for $16,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Hudson, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Hudson, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2010 $16,000
09/23/1993 $119,356
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 294 Hudson, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 294 Hudson, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2010 - D
09/15/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/23/1993 - D
09/23/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Hudson, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Hudson, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,745
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,720,700
Assessed value $1,720,700

Assessment History for 294 Hudson, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Hudson, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,287,805 $792,000 9.7317 $7,708 -27.54%
2024 $1,131,429 $792,000 13.43 $10,637 -8.70%
2023 $1,015,400 $792,000 14.71 $11,650 -8.12%
2022 $894,900 $792,000 16.01 $12,680 -1.29%
2021 $880,000 $792,000 16.22 $12,846 +192.10%

Permits for 294 Hudson, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 294 Hudson, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,369
Median age 34.3
Average household income $64,518
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 6,022
Owner occupied units 23.6%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Hudson, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Hudson, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 Hudson, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 294 Hudson, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
955 Niagara, Buffalo 10,397 11/23/1999 $245,000
58 Rhode Is, Buffalo 08/17/2021 $45,000
223 Rhode Is, Buffalo 05/31/2023 $84,000
23 St Johns Pl, Buffalo
446 Connecticut, Buffalo 11,005