New York City  »  10464  »  Island Pt  »  1 Island Pt

72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Island Point #72
Neighborhood City Island
Zip code 10464
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05643-1137

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

Purchase date 08/12/2020
Purchase price $858,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,376

Lot & Building Information for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

Lot sqft 279,154
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 2,248
Buildings on lot 38
Stories 3
Structure type Condo unit
Year built 2016
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 10

Unit Overview

Unit # 72

Other Property Data for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464?

72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464 was built in 2016 and has a total of 2,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,106, the tax amount paid for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464 is $6,328. For the next year, the tax amount for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464 is estimated at $6,376.

When was 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464 was last sold in 08/12/2020 for $858,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464
Find out who owns 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2020 $858,000
04/26/2019 $928,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024090900424002)
09/09/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024090900424001)
08/12/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020081300333003)
08/12/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020081300333002)
08/12/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Deed
(2020081300333001)
06/21/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Amended Condo Declaration
(2019062500720001)
05/16/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019051500138001)
04/26/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019051300118007)
04/26/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019051300118006)
04/26/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Power of Attorney
(2019051300118005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, NY 10464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,329
Estimated property tax: $6,376
Tax assessor's market value: $718,439
Assessed value: $43,106

Assessment History for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $718,439 $43,106 $31,893 19.843% $6,329 $6,329 +4.72%
2024/25 $602,923 $36,175 $30,088 20.085% $6,043 $6,043 +6.00%
2023/24 $521,295 $31,278 $28,385 20.085% $5,701 $5,701 +4.83%
2022/23 $446,303 $26,778 $26,778 20.309% $5,438 $5,438 +1.73%
2021/22 $446,305 $26,778 $26,778 19.963% $5,346 $5,346 -5.14%

Permits for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Island Point #72, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

City Island Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of City Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in City Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$630,000
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$433
-9.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Burr Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.295
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 175 City Island 6 No Public K-8 239 0.27
St Mary Star Of The Sea School NR No Private PK, K-8 218 0.59
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 2.33
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 2.33

Nearest middle schools